Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

We really do everything we can to protect your private information. By using certain parts of our website, you provide information with which we can identify you as a person. This is of course only if you give permission for this yourself. Below you can read how we handle your personal data. By using our website you accept this privacy policy.

 

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, which replaces Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter , GDPR), Law 34 /2002 of July 11 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter LSSI-CE) and Organic Law 3/2018, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights Ibiza mediagroep BV guarantees the protection and confidentiality of personal data of any kind , provided by our customers, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

Ibiza mediagroep BV’s data protection policy is based on the principle of proactive responsibility, according to which the data controller is responsible for compliance with the regulatory and jurisprudential framework and can demonstrate this to the corresponding supervisory authorities.

 

The data provided will be treated in the conditions established in the GDPR, in this sense Ibiza mediagroep BV has adopted the legally required protection levels and installed all the technical measures at its disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access by third parties, as below explained. However, the user should be aware that internet security measures are not impregnable.

 

Who are we?

 

Name:                         Ibiza media group BV

Trade name:                Ibiza2day

VAT number:               NL857046329B01

Address:                      Oostelijke handelskade 4

1019 BM Amsterdam

Telephone number:    020 – 311 86 86

E-mail:                         redactie@ibizavandaag.nl

 

What do we use your data for?

 

All data provided by our customers and/or visitors to the Ibiza website today or to its staff will be included in the register of processing activities of personal data, established and maintained under the responsibility of Ibiza mediagroep BV, essential for the provision of the services requested by users, or to resolve doubts or problems raised by our visitors. Our policy is not to create profiles about the users of our services.

 

Why do we need your data?

 

a) Contractual relationship: This applies when you purchase one of our products or contract one of our services.

 

b) Legitimate interest: To handle inquiries and claims submitted by you and to manage the collection of amounts due.

 

c) Your consent: If you are a user of our website, by checking the box on the contact form, you give us permission to send you the necessary messages to respond to the inquiry or request for information.

 

Who do we share your data with?

 

We do not transfer your personal information to anyone except those public or private entities to whom we are required to disclose your personal information due to compliance with any law. For example, the Tax Act obliges the Tax and Customs Administration to provide certain information about economic transactions above a certain amount.

 

In the event that, apart from the aforementioned assumptions, we need to disclose your personal data to other entities, we will obtain your prior consent through clear options that allow you to decide.

 

Where can we send your data?

 

We will not transfer your personal data internationally for any of the stated purposes.

 

How long do we keep your data?

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. In determining the appropriate retention period, we examine the risks associated with the processing, as well as our contractual, legal and regulatory obligations, our internal data retention policies and our legitimate business interests described in this privacy notice and our cookie policy.

 

In this sense, Ibiza mediagroep BV will keep the personal data once the relationship with you has ended, duly blocked, during the limitation period of the actions that could result from the relationship maintained with the interested party.

 

Once blocked, your data will be inaccessible to Ibiza mediagroep BV and will not be processed, except to make it available to government departments, judges and courts, to the attention of possible responsibilities arising from the treatments, as well as for the exercise and defense of claims at the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

How are we going to protect your data?

 

We make every reasonable effort to maintain confidentiality.

 

Complaints

 

If, despite our precautions, you still have complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact info@ibizatoday.com and we will help you as best as possible.